School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. One of the famous round towers built during the period of Danish Invasions stands in Killala near to the church of Ireland Cathedral. A tunnel underground connects the Cathedral graveyard with the tower. A story is circulated in this district concerning the building of this tower. The people of Killala wished it to be a unique building, they didn't want another such tower to be built in all Ireland. When the mason who built it had placed the cross on top they quickly tore down the scaffolding and left him hanging to the top of it to die. They wanted to prevent him building another like it. As he was in this sore plight an amadán chanced to pass by, looking up he saw the mason and asked his trouble. "Well" said the amadán "isn't it easier to throw down two stones than to put up one". The mason quickly set to work, first he fired down the cross. They rushed along begging him to stop and the scaffold was quickly raised to take him down again.