School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. Soap was made out of fat. The fat was first melted and put into mould and let cool. Then it was taken out. Sometimes oatmeal is mixed with the fat.
  2. First the potatoes were puled, then thye were grated/ The grater was made bypunchiing in an old canister. The grated potatoes were placed in a clothand wrung carefully, the water that was wrung out of them was left to settle for hours in a small tub. Then the water was drained off and the starch remained in the bottom of the tub. Mrs Carroll, The Shore, Ballysokeery always made her own starch up to her death three years ago.
    Margaret Gardiner