School: Baile Nua an Fhaoitigh (roll number 9040)

Newtownwhite, Co. Mayo
Éilís Ní Mharascáil

1. An old man who lived in Ballysokeery named John Gardiner had great courage. The neighbours called him Waxy. One night Waxy was rambling in a house with some other men. They started talking of four skulls that were on a stairway in Moyne Abbey. A pound was bet that Waxy would'nt go to the Abbey at 12 o clock that night and bring one of the skulls. Two of the men stole round to the Abbey and were hidden in the tower. Waxy went in at 12 o clock and lifted one of the skulls "Leave that there that's mine" said the weird voice. He left it down and lifted another "Leave that there that's mine" said the voice. He lifted the third one and the same thing happened, he lifted the fourth "Leave that there that's mine" came the voice. Damn ye they can't all be yours, this one is going to be mine said Waxy, bringing the skull under his arm.
    Moyne Abbey, Co. Mayo
    Robert Fair