School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. My own district is called Tooreen, it is situated in the Parish of Killala and the Barony of Tirawley. Tooreen means bleeching ground. In olden times the King lived about here and on the rocks that are stretching from Foghill to Summer Hill his bleach lay out so its called the "King's bleeching round" since.
    Now a days Tooreen is rather scarce in houses. There are only seven house in it now. They are all slated with the exception of one. But in days gone by there was a village down at where Michael Foard's is now and up as far as John Maughan's. There were two lines of houses on either side and a wide street running in the centre of them.
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo
    Peggie O' Reilly