School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. These wooden ploughs were in use about sixty years ago. They were made of timber except the coulter, the sock, and the rack which were made of iron.
    They were shaped like the ploughs of to day. No chains were used on the horses atall only ropes. Ropes were tied on the swinging bars. The harness was of timber with suggan reins about the horse's neck.
    Long ago the potatoes were put down with a stebin. It was made like a spade but it was all made of wood with a plug to step on. When the potatoes were down a while they dug the shough and when the clay would dry the people would draw turf and make fires six or seven on each shough.
    Peggie O' Reilly
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo