School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. The signs which the animals show when there is rain to come are usually different. The cat sits with her back to the fire, because she feels the cold. When there is a storm to come she scrapes wood, cloth, and twigs she is very bold at this time also.
    The dog goes out eating grass, because when the air is heavy he feels heavy and sick too and then he goes out eating grass as nature tells him its the best medicine. The pig is restless when a storm is approaching. She keeps grunting all the time she is very wicked then. People thought that she saw the wind and that, that was why she was so restless but now they understand that it is nervousness as she is afraid of the noise
    Peggy O' Reilly
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo