School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    to take it up you will be getting dissappointments all the day. if you are going anyplace and to see two magpies you will have great luck. To turn some one of your clothes in side out in the morning without knowing it you would have great luck.
  2. There are five forges which the people from this parish attend. There are two in Killala. One belonging to Pat Hudges and another belonging to Michael Cawley. There is one in Foghill, Carrowmore, Lacken belonging to Collins, and a name-sake of his has a forge in Carrowntradsey. Carrowmore, Lacken, and another
    Bridie Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo