School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. You should never throw out water in the night without saying "Turgad Turgad," or faíg an Cealac dón úisge Salac." Because after dusk it is said the fairies and evel spirits are out. You should never start anything new on a Monday it is counted unlucky. Friday is called a lucky day and every one starts every-thing new on a Friday
    To count fourteen white horses one after another with their tails turned to you, and the first man that will shake hands to you, you will be married to him. If you count nine stars each night for nine nights one after another without missing on night, you will see a ghost. If you break a looking glass, it means bad luck for seven years. If you spill salt, it means bad luck also
    Bridie Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo