School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. My Native district, is Cartoon, it is situated in the parish of Killala, and in the Barnoy of Tir Awley. It is a big district there are about twelve houses in it. All those houses are new, with the exeption of one house, owned by Patrick Jordan Cartoon, He lived there all the time, he was a herd for Miss Gar(d)ner and Miss Perry of Cartoon, House Killala
    The people say that [their] there was a village there long ago. But the time of the Famine the last of them died. For there are remains of old manure heaps, skeletons, shells and remain{}s of old buildings also. There are different names of places in Cartoon, Mullachorn, Leada Mór, Kilean Brún and Cill Gobáin.
    Kilean Brún was so called, because a family named Bruns.
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo