School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Long ago there were five forges in this district. There were two in Forge Village, one in Foghill, one in Ball-na-leck, one in Mullagh-na-Croise.
    Long ago all the forges were thatched and no doors on them, some of them had shutters. In olden times it was supposed that it wasn't lucky to have their forges closed up with a door, because they used to give leave to the fairies to go in or out, there.
    The blacksmiths had many tools, which are the anvil, bellows, sledge, vice, forge knife, Pritchel, rasp, hammer, pincers, chisel, and a large tongs, steel wedge.
    The anvil which is made of a lump of iron. Its left on the floor out from the heart, and its left on a lump of wood. Its on the anvil they hammer the red irons that they take out of the fire.
    The bellows is on a part of the hearth, where the fire is built. When the
    Kathleen Mc Hale