School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. In olden times there were many roads made for very little money. The men used to come from far and near working, and all they used to get was a bowl of Indian meal.
    There is one of these Stirabout Roads going from Toreen Crossroads, and leading on through Cashel and going on towards the public road at Banagher National School.
    There is another leading from Mullagh na Croipe and going on towards the abbey and many other byroads going through Steelaun and Kilcummin.
    Some of the men were very poor, and they used to come a long distance in order to get work, and very bad support.
    In Lacken district there is a big building called a Dizabo. It is said it's built more than a hundred years ago. It was built for Indian meal. It is about 30 feet high, and 20 feet wide. It is standing
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo