School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. When we are going hatching eggs we have to wait until the hen clucks and sometimes we have to wait a while. It's very hard to get young hens to hatch.
    When we get a hen clucking we get a timber box, and put a sod of earth in the bottom. Then we get hay or straw and make a nest of it. Then we put twelve to fourteen eggs in the box according to the size of the hen.
    Then we get the hen, and put her on the eggs. Some of them won't wait until they settle. The hens have to hatch three weeks.
    She gets very fond of the nest, when she hears the birds in the eggs. Then when they are coming out she is very precious of the little birds.
    When they come out they won't
    Kathleen Mc Hale