School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. November night is a celebrated feast night. Many tricks are played on that particular night.
    Go into a cabbage garden with your eyes blind-folded and pull a head of cabbage. Bring it home and hang it head downwards on the back door of your house. Then if a man comes in first in the morning, you will be married to a man of the same name, if by chance a woman happens to come in first you will never marry.
    Go round a stack of straw three times. On the third round pull a blade of straw out of the stack. Whatever number of spray are out of hat blade that will be the number of years until you will be married. Anybody can play that trick.
    Get a piece of lead and melt it. Drop the substance through a key hole into a basin of cold water, when the lead touches the water it forms an implement or tool to represent the trade your future husband will follow.
    If you are to marry a farmer the lead turns into the form of a plough. The last represents a shoemaker
    Bridie Kelly
    Palmerstown, Co. Mayo