School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    until she died about thirty years ago. The Conjested Board took over the land and divided it among conjested people. Almost all Lacken people that are living there now.
  2. Two Fairs used to be held in Rathfran every year. One in July and the other in November. The fair used to be held in Thomas Reilly's field. Buyers that came a long distance had their dinner in his house.
    Cattle and Sheep and sometimes pigs were bought and sold there. Shop-Keepers from Killala and Crossmolina set up tents there and sold all sorts of goods. Whiskey, Stout and Lemonade, Biscuits, sweets, apples and oranges. There were
    Bridie Kelly
    Palmerstown, Co. Mayo