School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Long ago the people used not eat meat on St. Stephen's day. They used to offer it up so as to keep away harm and sickness. People do not give away anything or borrow anything on New Year's day either, because it is said if you do anything, or give away anything on New Year's day that you will be doing that all the New Years long.
    On May Day everyone plucks primroses and scatters them at all the doors because they believe our Lady comes there. Everyone makes an alter in honour of our Blessed Lady in the Month of May. We put a cross in the centre and a statue and vase of flowers on either side.
    Margaret Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo