School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. We have three cows and they supply us with milk the whole year around. We name them according to their appearance: heifer, red cow, and strawberry cow. We tie our cows with chains which are called tyings.
    Margaret Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo
    Mrs A Lynn
    Unknown
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo
  2. We use a machine churn. It's shape is round with an oblong lid, a sash which is twisted round by a handle outside. We churn twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter.
    We be making the churning for a half hour. If a person comes into a house while a churning is been made and if he does not take a while of the churn, it is said he will