School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    A family named Cawleys that lived there but some of them died at the time of the Famine was in Ireland. All that were left died with the plague. There was another family living there but they went to America. The tracks of the ridges are to be seen yet and a little ditch seperates each little farm. The ditches are leveled down now.
    There was a track of another old house in Hobans land where Michael Hoban found ten gold coins worth £5. There is a quarry in J. Killeens land and when a few men were digging they found a tongs buried in ashes. The tongs broke when handled.
    There is a quarry in Mr
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo