School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    hole in them. So that when the man would be bringing her away, the flour would fall out and make a little path to his house.
    That night he went to the King's house and stole her away again. When he was bringing her home the flour made the path. When morning came the King's men saw the path and he was going to be hanged the next day. That day came, when he was on the scaffold, and the rope around his neck he scraped the box. Then out jumped the three dogs.
    The dogs said, "Master, master what do you want." "I want ye to save me, to tear, scrape, and bite all the people, that are around me," said the man. The dogs started to tear
    Ita Killeen
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo