School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. Lord Tirawley of Lacken and Newtown was miss Gardner's grandfather. He was married and often visited Dublin. While he was away his wife used to entertain another gentleman. The lord heard this and on one occasion, only went as far as Ballina and returned. He discovered his wife's disloyalty in this way and he took her to Dublin and left her there.
    Another time, while he was in Dublin, he fell in love with an actress and brought her to live with him. Her children could not bear the title "Lord."
    Colonel buff was one of those children and he bitterly opposed Daniel OConnel in the English Parliament when he was demanding Catholic Emancipation.
    O Connell retorted "what else
    Annie Cleary