School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. In 1798 Rebellion, Hugh OHara schoolmaster knew the day the French were to land. He was arrested on suspicion and would be hung if he had told a lie about their arrival.
    Jackie Gardiner, was foreman of the Grand Jury, the day OHara was to be hung. He was back in the tower field in Farmhill, where his men were saving hay and he told them he hoped the French would land. Suddenly he heard the shots of the French landing. The school-master was then released. He was great grandfather of Peter Browne (shop keeper in Ballycastle) whose family are there still.
    Captain Kirkwood and the yeomen were watching the French from the Tower in Killala. People were gathering to meet the French. The Protestant Bishop Stock's sons demanded custom.
    Annie Cleary
    Kilfian, Co. Mayo