School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. Snatha Leonta. When a person sprains his foot a relative tells a weaver. He gives a straining thread to be put on the foot. It mustn't be asked.
    Snaithom na Péiste - A Knotted ropeis placed over sick animals. if it opens easily, the animal will recover.
    Stiall Fada - A strip of skin is taked off a corpse by a lady. She ties it round the head of the man she wants as a husband. It is then called boghan a bhFasgaí
    Arth Braonaín - When solid matter enters an eye three drops of water are put in the mouth of the woman who has the charm. She says some prayers and throws out the water in a saucer. The solid matter is now
    Languages