School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. There is a well in Clai Remhar farm. There was a station in Ballyduane, the village where the farm is, and after the station the priest went hunting and he came to the well. He took a drink out ot it. He blessed the well and told the people call it Tobar Sagaire.
    Eilis de Búrca
    Belladooan, Co. Mayo
    Pat Burke
    Unknown
  2. This well was originally in Kilfian graveyard. Some of the stones were used for making whey. The stones were heated and thrown into the milk. The well changed to the Glen near Ballycastle. Burnt stones, with the track of curds on them, are to be seen in the