School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One time the monks of Mungret invited the monks of Soctland for a contest in Greek and Latin. After some time they became sorry the day the monks were going to come they dressed themselves up as washwomen and went down to the river washing.
    The Scotch monks came long and the washwomen mar beadh sarted to talk in Latin and Greek. The monks were wondered so they said if washwomen are that good at it, there is no use going to the Abbey to the monks. So they returned home. The Mungret monks did a wise turn. There is a saying "as wise as the women of Mungret."
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  2. One time a man was going and he was a robber. He heard a squeal and he asked what was it. (The answer came) "I am the child that was born at midnight and died at midnight the next night and I cannot go to Heaven until that withered bush there beside you is as green as every other bush". The robber said "Well, God help me so". He went down on his knees and prayed along with the child and when he turned around the bush was as green as any other one. He went away and the child went to Heaven.