School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. Long ago there was a man and he got married and had three children. His wife had a cloakeen and when they got married he stole the cloakeen from her and in that way she could not leave him unless she got the cloakeen again. So one day he was going to town and he brought the cloakeen with him and hid it in a stack of oats. What did the mother do but send the children to see where would the father stick the cloakeen. The children came in and told her that it was in the stack of oats. The woman ran out and got the cloakeen and ran away. He never saw her again and it was a small loss to him.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  2. Long ago there was a man and a woman and they lived in a small house. They had one old cow and they had to kill her for a bit to eat. They had also a garden of cabbage and the husband told the wife to leave a bit of meat for every head of cabbage in the garden. So the wife cut up the cow and went out and left a bit of meat on every head of cabbage in the garden. The dogs came and ate all the meat. So they had no food and they had to go out begging. When they were going begging the man told the wife to close the door. She went in closing the door and what did she do but pull the door on her back with her and away they went. When they reached a wood it was getting middling dark and