School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One time a man was in love with a girl. He came one night when she was in bed and he was riding on a horse. He told her to go with him and she bundled up her clothes and went riding behind him on the horse. They crossed a river and she noticed that his shadow had the marbh fháisg on it and she noticed he was only a shadow before her on the horse. She used to say that the cocks were crowing and he said that the black mark cock did not crow yet.
    They were passing by a forge and the smith was up working early, and a priest ran out and the girl jumped down. The man said "you had need" and he had her clothes with him. He was buried only three days before. She went to the grave in the morning and the clothes were in pieces over it.
    AT0365: The Dead Bridegroom Carries off his Bride (Lenore)
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  2. One time a woman died and left three children. There was some straw in the garden and she was lying under it and the oldest girl went out the first night, and the mother fixed her up. The oldest and the next one went out the second night. The father beat them and when it was coming on the second one, she told him that they were out at their mother in the garden. He went out and caught her. She tried to go and he held her. They went to America after and got on well in it.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin