School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a stone & fired it at the seal & knocked out his eye. A couple of years afterwards he was going along & he was going astray. He seen a light in a small sean - teac & he made for the light. He went into it & there was no one in it but an old man with one eye. As soon as he went inside the old man knew him. "Do you remember the day you knocked out my eye? I have three sons & if they were here you would not go home safe. Be going now and you can say to yourself that you were lucky" said the old man to him.
  2. One time a man was out shooting and his sons was at home. He seen a wild duck in a lake and she had seven young ones and she was beating away one of them. The man asked why she was doing it and she said she was giving one of them to the tide and that he should give one of his sons to the tide too. The man asked her how would he do that and she said "But a new look and send them to school and telll them that the first one that will be home will get the book." (The man did so) They were all running home but Paidin the oldest did not heed and he took his time. When he came to the gate his father locked it and would not let him in. Paidin went away to a gentleman's house and got work in it minding milk cows and a bull. There was not much grass in his master's field and he put
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    Mártain Ó Braonáin