School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One day some men were working in a field at hay. One of them found a weasel's nest and young ones. He took one young one out of the nest. After a while the old weasel came back to the nest. She was seen going from the nest and spitting into a can which held milk for a drink for the man. When the man saw that he left back the young weasel in the nest again. The old weasel was seen going to the can again and spilling out the mild out of the can. The men knew then that the milk must have been poisoned and that the weasel did not wish to harm the men when they left back her young one.
  2. One time a man lived in the North and a wolf was stealing everything from him. One day he went out to kill the wolf and he met a man. The man asked him how would he kill the wold and he said with his