Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived two men who made their living by hunting. They were going to mass on Christmas morning but there was a heavy fall of snow and they went out shooting hares instead of going to mass. They were not long out until the hare got up and one of them fired, but did not kill him. The hare ran another piece and sat down again and the huntsmen fired but did not kill him as before. The hare kept on that way until evening and it started snowing. They could never kill the hare but still they kept firing at him. At last one of the men said to go home or they would be lost in the snow, but the other man said he would not go home until he would hill the hare. The first man returned and as he was going he could hear the shots of the other man at the hare. He reached home safe but the man that kept on was lost.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Fireann
  2. It is said that one day a man was fixing his shoes & he saw two hares one coming up the field & the other going down. He fired the ball of wax & struck one in the head & the other one came & stuck against the first. He caught them then & when he had them skinned he left them on the table & they ran away without a skin.