School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming with a horse and creels and the fox guessed that it was fish he had, and so it was. The fox lied down on the road and when the man came along he threw the fox across on the horse. According as the horse was going the fox was throwing out the fish, and when he had enough thrown out he jumped down off the horse and off (he went) gathering the fish. When the man seen that he said to himself "Nach raibh mé i mo amadán go léir."
  2. One time a fox had her den under a cliff at the sea. She could up the cliff alright but could not get down as good. The only way she had was a briar that was growing at the top of the cliff and she used to catch it in her mouth and sling down on it. The huntsmen were out after her a few times and she escaped. At last they found out her plan and they cut the briar. She was coming and the hounds after her and she could not get the briar and she ws dashed to pieces on the rocks in front of her den.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  3. One time a fox met a cat and he asked the cat "How many tricks have you?" "Well I have only one good trick"said the cat. The fox said he had ten and ten times as many as he could think of. No sooner than they had that said didn't they see the hound coming and the cant ran up a tree. The fox ran this way and