School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dubhairt fear de mhuinntir na luinge go mba mhaith an t-urchar a bhéadh ag an bhfear a chuirfeadh as an solus a bhí ar an bhfuinneoig seo. Chaith fear de na fir urchar leis an solus agus mharbhuigh an t-urchar fear a' tíghe.
    Tháinig moisíam feirge ar mhuinntir a tíghe nuair a chonnaic siad an fear marbh agus thug an slinneánaidhe faoi deara é. Níór mhaith leis é.
    "Innseochaidh mé a thuilleadh dhaoibh" (ar seisean) "Feicim an fear is measamhla atá ag teacht isteach go Sráid Bhaile Fhiacháin (Newport) dá chrochadh amach ó na dhoras féin" Ba é seo an tAthair Mac Suibhne a crochadh tamall gearr i n a dhiaidh sin.

The soldiers came to a certain house looking for Father Sweeney.

The seanachaidhe told me another story which I cannot give word for word but which was to this effect. The soldiers came to a certain house searching for Fr Sweeney. They had made a careful search but without avail and were about to leave the house, when one soldier took a hay fork and made a drive at some hay on a loft in the end of the house. On seeing this an old woman in the corner cried out "Oh a mhuire they have the poor priest killed" The soldiers then knew that the priest was on the loft and came back again. They found him and brought him away.
    It is a very bad sign to meet with a dead fish when you are going anywhere. The mor-
    Mártain Ó Braonáin