Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he is the best one in the world and I am as good as him. There was a magpie's nest at the end of the lawn and the King told the robber to go down and rob the eggs and the magpie sitting on them, or if he did not he would put his head on the spear instead of the crown. He went down and put bits of bushes on himself and crouched up like a bush would be growing. He bored a hole with his pen-knife in the bottom of the nest and let the eggs down into his sleeve and the King was watching all he did with a spyglass.
    The King put one of the eggs on his hat - told the marksman that if he would not shoot the egg without injuring the cap, he would put his head on the spear instead of the crown. The marksman took aim and made bits of the egg and did nothing to the cap. The King told the joiner to go down and gather up the egg and join it so that there would be no difference between itself and the rest of the eggs or he would put his head on the spear instead of the crown. The joiner succeeded and the King could not decide which of them would get it, and he told them that they would have to go away for seven years more. The oldest son said "Ó Béidh mé sean annsin." They went away and they said that they would keep together this time. They went into a king's palace and the king was very mournful looking. They asked him what was on him and he told them that a dragon had carried away his only daughter and flew away over a channel. They
    AT0653: The Four Skillful Brothers
    Mártain Ó Braonáin