School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had to be carried into the house and could not be let of for a full fortnight. He was nearly dead when he was few days and his parents had no hopes out of him at all. The whiskey was never brought into that house again and when he grew up he never drank a single sip of whiskey during his life.
  2. One time a boy was driving an ass on the road. The ass was lame + he was beating him + he met a priest. The priest told him not to be beating him that Christ rode on an ass into Jerusalem. The boy said "well Father it would take a long time to go to Jerusalem on this ass."
    AT1810A*: How Many Gods Are There?
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  3. One time a boy was going on a road + he had seven goslings and the old goose. He met a priest + the priest stood up talking to him and asking him Catechism questions. He was answering them all + when the priest said "Good bye" to him, he asked him how many Gods are there. The boy answered "seven + the old one" + he went off. The boy thought it was how many goslings are there that the priest had asked him.
  4. One time a king had three sons & he was getting old & did not know which of them he would leave the crown to. He told them that they would have to go away for seven years and the one that would have his trade lear-