School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gable at some of it was knocked. He could not get the gold after that. he was very sorry he did not give in to the voice.
    The Girl Who Died.
    One time a girl died and her parents were bringing her to the graveyard and they heard her crying in the coffin. They looked in at her but she was the same as when they closed the coffin. They buried her and they left the graveyard without hearing any more of the crying. They went to the grave after a while and looked at the coffin and her hair and nails grew awful long since she was buried.
  2. One time a woman wasa sitting at the fire and the tongs across her lap and she was reading a prayer-book. The tongs were on her lap and the dog was sitting beside her and he started to grin. She did not heed and at last a voice spoke and said "Get up and move over over to the other side and she did.
  3. One time a man got whiskey and he hid it in the loft in the stable. As he hiding it his son seen him. The man went into the house and his wife sent the son out feeding the hens and other little jobs. The boy went into the stable and drank an awful dose of the whiskey.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin