School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

across the path before them. Owen said to his wife Ellen
    "Is girrfiadh maith é sin ba mhaith liom é bheith agam le h-aghaidh mo dhinneír amáireach."
    "Bhéadh sé an deas" said Ellen.
    Owen changed himself into a hound and off he went after the hare. Away they went until the hare came to the lake. She looked back and seen the hound after her and she jumped into it, and when the hound came out with him also.
    When he went out he went down to the bottom of the lake and there was the woman before him but no trace of the hare. Owen's wife heard what happened and she went to another old woman and asked what would she do so that she would get her husband up. She told here to bring down her spinning wheel or go spinning. She brought it down and started spinning and the woman put up her head and asked the wheel of Ellen. Ellen said she would if she would give one sight of her husband. The woman put his head over the water.
    "Ó muise cuir suas i gceart é" said Ellen, and the woman did and Owen turned himself into a hawk and flew away, and that was all the woman ever saw of Owen again as himself and his wife lived happily together.
  2. One day two women went to a blessed well. There was a trout in it and he came up. One of the women said to the other "have you any bit of bread?" She searched and got a bit & threw it into the well but the trout would not eat it, and he used to eat every bit that would be thrown