School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    To pick his eyes out and he bet he would do as good as he done. The man picked them out and the other man went off. He got to the wall where the first man was and he heard the wild cats saying "The girl is cured now, there must be some scoundrel outside listening to us talking the last night come out and we might get him". The went out and got him and tore him to pieces.
  2. One time a pair of grouse was eating heather together. The cock said
    "Cearc, Cearc, sparáil an fraoch, sparáil an fraoch"
    The hen said "ní theastuigheann uaim é a sparáil, féach ar an gcnocán sin, agus an cnocán sin, tá go leor de ann".
    The cock said "féách ar an mbó sin, agus an bó sin, tá siad go léir ag ithe agus béidh sé go léir ithte tar éis tamaill."
  3. One time there lived a poor man & he supported himself & his wife by fishing. One evening he was going from fishing & had caught nothing when an old woman put up her head over the water & gave him three salmon. She told him to boil them all together in one pot & all himself and his wife would not eat to throw it in the river. She told him also that in nine months time a son would be born for him & she would give him plenty of fish every evening if he would give her his son when he would grow up & the man promised he would. The man did as he was told & the son was born. He was getting rich & was building a lot of houses. The servants were building a house & they were trying to lift a stone but they
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Mártain Ó Braonáin