Scoil: Eanach Mór (uimhir rolla 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the bogs near Gallagher's public house now. The hare ran straight for the old house where a man named OHara once lived. The house was now vacant. This OHara while he lived in that house was an awful drunkard and sheep stealer. He would be up until all hours of the night card-playing. He never went to Mass and he was a bad head (treated her badly) to his wife. When the two men went to the door to put out the hare what did they see but an old hag combing her hair inside.
  2. One time a man went down to the sea and he got a water horse and brought him home to do his work. When he had the horse a while he got a set of shoes on him. The man kept the water horse until he had all his work done. Then he sent his son down to the sea with the horse, but the horse could not go out into the water on account of the shoes being made out of iron and the iron is blessed. The boy brought the horse to his father again and he took the shoes off him and put the boy riding on him again and they went off to the sea. When the boy was near the sea he tried to halt the horse but he could not. The horse started to gallop and he ran out in the sea with the boy on his back. When he got under the water he ate the boy and there was no more about him.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin