School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. Once upon a time there were men going out fishing. When they were out a while they saw a big lump in the sea and thought it was a rock. They went as far as the lump and what did they do but light a fire on it to cook some fish for themselves. All of a sudden the lump made a jump and only for the boat was a piece away it would be sunk with the show of water it put from it. But what would you guess was in it but a shark that was asleep and when the fire lighted it awakened him and he made a jump and sent the boat miles before him.
  2. In a palace one time there was a cook and this day the cook was carving a goose, and what did he do but cut one leg and put it into his pocket. The king did not say anything about it, but the next day they were going for a drive. It was a frosty morning and there was some geese lying on a pond of water, and they had one of their legs under their wing. The cook said to the king, "these geese has only one leg". The king said, "sh", and then they let down the other leg. The cook said why didn't you say 'sh' to the goose that was on the dish yesterday and she would have two legs also.