School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not throw out something for him to eat that he would turn the ship. They threw out some apples and he ate them, and they threw out a chair and he ate it. As they were coming near the land they were afraid he would turn the ship, and they threw out an old woman. When they reached land they captured the shark and opened him, and what did they find but the old woman sitting on the chair eating apples.
  2. One day a man was going to a fair with a cow. They passed by a house + the people were skinning a whale. When the man had passed the house the cow calved. Half of the calf was a a whale + the remainder a calf like any calf.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  3. One day there were four men cutting turf for an old woman. When they came into the dinner she had a pot of boiling soup ready for them. When the first man tasted it he was scalded but he did not want to make the others any wiser, and says he "brochán ó aréir é". The second man then took som + says he "Is máirg már théigh é". The third man tasted it and said Ní thiubhradh an fiach dubh dhá h éan é.
    "Mh'anam" ars' an ceathramhadh fear dhá dtugadh ach níor leis féin é". Bhí sé bruithte dóighte.