School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One time a butcher had a piece of meat on the table and a hound came in and brought the piece of meat. The butcher followed the hound into a lawyer's office. The butcher said to the lawyer, "what would you do to the man that that his hound would come in and bring a leg of beef?". The lawyer said, "I would make him pay for it". The butcher said, "your hound brought a leg of it from me". "How much is it?" said the lawyer. "Ten shillings", said the butcher. The lawyer gave the butcher ten shillings and off he went well satisfied with how he got on. The butcher was scarcely out of his bed the next morning when he got the letter to pay for the advice and the prize of it was one pound. When the butcher went in the first thing he asked was an advice.
  2. One time a poor old cow got the better of getting over the month of March and she rose her tail over her back with joy. With spite on the cow March borrowed three days from April and the cow died. That is one of the reasons three first days of April are called Riabhach days.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin
    Male
  3. One day a ship was coming from America and a shark was following the ship. He was coming after the ship and they were afraid if they would