School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairy. He asked a gift of him + he told him that if h did not get it he would shoot him. The gift was that any time he would play his fiddle, anyone that would hear it would have to keep dancing while he was playing. This day he was out shooting _ he seen a hare in a bunch of briars. He shot him + the hare was in the minister's land. The minister saw him +ran to get him (the hare) The huntsman began playing the fiddle + the minister had to start dancing in the briars until he was nearly torn to death. He brought the huntsman to court + said he tried to kill him. The judge said he would be hanged for it + that he would get any gift (request) he would like before he would die. The gift he asked for was to get leave to play a tune on his fiddle + he got leave. Every one in the court had to start dancing + they could not stop. The judge said he would let him free if he would stop playing + that he would hang the minister instead.
  2. The ghosts of the Danes were to be seen in Ireland after the battle of Clontarf. They were like small men. One time a man was out in a field and he caught of them and brought him (home) and put him into a box. He went out again and as he was out one of the neighbors came in. The Dane was always saying "Imtheóch' mé, imtheóch' mé " The Dane could not go unless someone gave him leave. The neighbor said "go away out of our sight". The Dane got
    Mártain Ó Braonáin