School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lucky sign but they would not heed them. They did not go far until the horses took fright and they were all killed.
    The need for saying "God Bless or "Good Luck"
    One time a man who was ploughing and a tea man came along. He never said "Bail ó Dhía ar an obair" or any blessing but stood up talking. He started praising the horses but he never said "Good luck to them" or "God Bless Them" and after a time he went away. He was not gone far till one of the horses fell dead. The man had to go and bring the tea man back and make him say "Good luck to them".
  2. One time people bought two cattle from two women. The women were always saying they would come to see them, so one Sunday they came. They were looking at the cattle but before ever they went they brought a hair out of each of their tails. Then they had the luck of them with them.
    (A short time ago at the fair of Ballycastle a calf was sold. On his neck was n old piece of straw rope which the seller had for holding him. The straw rope was worthless. When the time came for paying for the animal the seller would not agree to let the sugán as the luck would be taken from him. The sale was there and then broken up.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin