School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was passing by a fort he heard the fairy cobbling shoes + sing the song "Dia luain, Dia Máirt." The man had a hump + he said Dia luain, Dia Máirt. De Céadaoin The fairy said "Oh who put the lovely tail to my song?" + he went out + took the hump off him. There was another man in the same place + he had a hump too. He asked the man that the hump was taken off him did he get rid of it + he told him. The man that was not cured went to the fort + he heard the fairy singing "Dia luain, Dia Máirt, Dia luain, Dia Máirt, Dé Céadaoin" He said "Daordaoin, Dia hAine, Dia Sathairn, Dia Dómhnaigh." The fairy did not like that + he said "Oh who put that ugly tail to my song?". He came out + got the man + as punishment he put the hump that he took off the other man on him. He had two humps then + the fairy sent him off with the two humps for ever.
  2. There was a prize going one time for the man that would have the best boat. A few people joined together and went into the wood cutting the tree. As they were cutting it the ghost came and left his foot on the tree. When they had the tree cut they went carrying it home and the ghost sat on the tree. When they reached home they put the tree resting against a wall. After a while they came to take the tree away. The people went to the outside of the wall and went pulling the tree. The ghost went inside and went pulling against
    Mártain Ó Braonáin