School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was no fear of him escaping from them( He told ?). Once he was out and he went into a house and he told the man of the house to leave some potatoes and water for him. Then he would come every night and eat enough and he would not need to eat any from the fairies and they had to let him go.
  2. One time there lived a man and his family in Kilcummin. One night he went out giving a drink to his horse and he saw the fairies. The fairies asked him with them but he would not. They told him they would let him home after a while as he gave in. The fairy told him to say whatever they would say. They said "Hie away to Spain" and he said the same. When they landed in Spain and went to a public house that was closed. The fairy said "Hie away in the keyhole" and the man said it also. So they got in and drank enough, but the fairy came out and left the man inside.
    When the shopkeeper came(in the morning) he asked the man what took him there and he said he didn't know. We took the man out to the yard and tied him to a wagon of meal and left him there. After a while the man started to think and said "Hie away to Kilcummin". So he never felt until himself and the wagon of meal was landed in Kilcummin.