School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    came in & told the man that she would not speak to her. "Well" said he, "go out again & give her a good slap on the jaw, & believe me she will speak". The girl went out & gave her a good slap & she threw her down on the ground on her face. The man came out running & said to the girl "you have my mother killed & I will report you to the guards". The two went into the shop again, & he settled to take one hundred pounds & she gave it to him. He only lost ten pounds to bury his mother & she had six thousand, & the hundred he got from the girl. He was rich for the remainder of his life & he took good care of it. He never spent one penny of it in drinking whiskey. Even though he was rich he was not happy or prosperous, because murderers can never be happy or content, but always afraid they would be caught.
  2. One time a man was out in a field & he seen an eagle lying down asleep. He came beside her without making any noise. He caught a tight hold of her & put her up to his side. The eagle put her claws in through his side, & no matter how he would pull he could not get them out. He took out his pen-knife & cut half the feet of the eagle. The claws were inside his side. He went to the doctor to get them out & the doctor had a job of them too.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin