School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and took the bag & went off to the lake. He threw him out into it & he got drowned. The rich son went home when he had that done thinking that he had his brother drowned. He was not long at home until his brother arrived too with the cattle. "Oh where did you get the cattle & how did you get out of the lake?" said the rich man.
    "When I went into the lake the bottom was full of cattle" said the youngest son. The rich man told him to bring himself & throw him into it until he would get some of the cattle, & so he did & drowned him. The young brother was well satisfied at his clever action. He had all the riches for himself after that, and was very happy & he got married to a king's daughter.
  2. One time a rich man spent all his money in drinking whiskey, & his mother was alive & had a lot of money. The man said to himself that he would kill his mother & get all the money. One day he brought out his mother looking at the stock & when he got her in a hollow in the field he killed her. When he had her killed he said to himself that he would have to bury her. He brought her to the town & left her standing up to a pole in the Street outside a shop. He went into the shop drinking whiskey as usual. After a while he told the girl that was attending him to bring out a glass of whiskey to his mother & give it to her. The girl went out & started calling to the woman, but she did not get any answer. She
    Mártain Ó Braonáin