School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of them got up and put out his hand and said "I am the laziest." The other didn't get up at all but said "I am the laziest". The third one said, "put it in my pocket." He got the sixpence.
  2. One time there lived a poor man + he worked in the mill of his brother who was rich. One day he went to the fair + sold some cattle + he bought a slave. He came home + had the boy working in the mill. The rich man was missing some of his sheep + his mother said it was his poor brother that was stealing them. He was saying it was not. She told him to leave her in the box in the mill + to give her enough of food + that she would know what was going on. The rich man left her below in the box where they used keep the meat. The servant asked the poor man what was in the box. He told him it was meat his brother sent down. "Let us take some of it" said the servant. "No" said the poor man. The servant went + opened the box. Didn't he see the old woman picking a bone + he struck the bone + shoved it down her neck + choked her. The next day the rich man sent word to the two of them not to work that his mother was dead. They had three days of feasting + she was buried. The night she was buried the servant man went to the grave + rose her up, + brought her into the stable where a lot of pigs were. He stuck the pigs with a big knife +
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Martain Ó Braonáin