School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night a number of boys were out in a field near a fort. They were walking along a ditch and they heard the noise behind them, but they kept on and did not heed. Before long didn't they see the caidbse before them. They started to run but if they kept running for ever he would keep after them. They ran into the first house they met and waited until day. That morning their friends came for them, and they waited in the house at night after that.
  2. There were two small boys one time and they went into a cove that was near them, and they found a pipe on each hob and a warm fireplace. They took the two pipes with them and put a big flag on the fire. Then the boys went home and when the night came the fairies came to the doors of the boys crying. The village people were wondered and they said to the boys that they must do something to the cove. The boys said they stole two pipes and packed the fireplace and their parents were vexed. The next morning the boys went to the cove and took out the flag and left the pipes in the same place. As they were coming out they saw a silvery thing shining within and they tried to go back they would never come out.