School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One time there was a giant and he used to be going around gathering small boys and girls and eating them. One time he was coming home and he had one boy in the bag on his back. When he was near home he met another boy and he left down the bag on the ditch and followed the boy. When he was after him the boy in the bag got the better of coming out and he filled the bag with stones. The giant did not catch the boy he was following and when he came back he put the bag on his back again full sure he had the boy. As he was going he used to say now and again " gasúirín tá tú an-trom" When he went home he had a big pot on the fire to boil the boy as he thought. He took the bag and opened it and held it over the pot. The stones that fell into the pot instead of the boy and they broke the pot and quenched the fire. He never went out after young people again.
  2. One time there was a widow and she had a son. There was a widower in the same place too and he had a son. One day the two of them got married and after two years there was a son born to them. One day when the three sons were bit they were out playing in the garden. The woman looked out in the window and she seen them. She said to her husband "My son and your son are beating our son".