School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. One time two boys were going to school and the road was running along the sea. They saw a lot of boats on the strand. They put one of them out and jumped into it. They were out a few hours when a big storm rose and drove them out ever so far in the sea. They could not get back and the boat was turned and they were drowned.
  2. One time a man + his wife went to the fair early in the morning + left the son at home. When he had the morning's work done he sat down at the fire + his father's pipe was on the hob. He took it + he got a bit of tobacco on the dresser + lit it + began smoking. After a while he got sick + went out. He threw the pipe near the rick of hay + went into the house again + into bed. When he awakened who did he see standing at the bed but his father. "What happened the hay?" said his father. "I do not know, there was nothing on it when I went to bed" said the boy. The father went out + he got the pipe + he knew what happened. The boy got a good beating for it + he never smoked during his life after that, it was his last smoke.