School: Eanach Mór (roll number 13912)

Annagh More, Co. Mayo
Mártain Ó Braonáin

1. The robber in the pigeon
    One day a robber was going into a wood & a pigeon was up on a tree over the man. She was singing & he was going in to steal a cow. When the pigeon was singing he thought she was singing, "Davie, Davie, coo, coo, steal two" the man's name was Davie and he stole two cows.
  2. Once upon a time there was a servant and he was a great thief. He used to steal a lot of butter and bring it home to his people as they were living near the house. So the man came to know about him stealing the butter and he watched him one evening. He saw him going into the dairy with a leaf of cabbage in his hand. When he went in the man saw him put the butter into the leaf of cabbage and put eh leaf of cabbage in his cap on his head. When he was coming out he told him to come in that he had a message for him to do. The servant came in and he told him keep that goose turned, that he was frying because he was tired stirring it.
    There was a very big hot fire down and when the servant started stirring the goose, the fire was so hot that it melted the butter and it flowed down his face, so then he had to give in that is how he stole it.
    Mártain Ó Braonáin